Posts

[Solution] Healthcare Organization ’

[Solution] Healthcare Organization ’

Post a description of the healthcare organization website you reviewed. Describe where, if at all, EBP appears (e.g., the mission, vision, philosophy, and/or goals of the healthcare organization, or in other locations on the website). Then, explain whether this healthcare organization’s work is grounded in EBP and why or why not. Finally, explain whether the information you discovered on the healthcare organization’s website has changed your perception of the healthcare organization. Be specific and provide examples.

 

Looking for a Similar Assignment? Let us take care of your classwork while you enjoy your free time! All papers are written from scratch and are 100% Original. Try us today! Use Code SAVE15 for 15% discount

[Solution] Nj Tube Ng Tube

[Solution] Nj Tube Ng Tube

 

After studying the course materials located on Module 7: Lecture Materials & Resources page, answer the following:

  1. Cure / care: compare and contrast.
  2. Basic care: Nutrition, hydration, shelter, human interaction.
    • Are we morally obliged to this? Why? Example
  3. Swallow test, describe; when is it indicated?
  4. When is medically assisted N/H indicated?
    • Briefly describe Enteral Nutrition (EN), including:
      • NJ tube
      • NG tube
      • PEG
    • Briefly describe Parenteral Nutrition (PN), including:
      • a. Total parenteral nutrition
      • b. Partial parenteral nutrition
  5. Bioethical analysis of N/H; state the basic principle and briefly describe the two exceptions.
  6. Case Study: Terry Schiavo (EXCEL FILE on Module 7: Lecture Materials & Resources page). Provide a bioethical analysis of her case; should we continue with the PEG or not? Why yes or why not?
  7. Read and summarize ERD paragraphs #:  32, 33, 34, 56, 57, 58.

Submission Instructions:

  • The submission is to be clear and concise and students will lose points for improper grammar, punctuation, and misspelling.
  • If references are used, please cite properly according to the current APA style. 

 

Read

Watch

  • Cioffi, A. (2018, March 24). BIO 603 3 24 18 [Video file]. Retrieved fromBIO 603 3 24 18
     
 

Looking for a Similar Assignment? Let us take care of your classwork while you enjoy your free time! All papers are written from scratch and are 100% Original. Try us today! Use Code SAVE15 for 15% discount

[Solution] Healthcare Address Improving Patient

[Solution] Healthcare Address Improving Patient

  • Introduction
    • The introduction clearly and concisely states the purpose in a single sentence that is engaging and thought-provoking. The introduction clearly states the main topic and previews the structure and content.
  • Summarize the history of the emerging technology. Search “history of your topic.”
    • How did it start? 
    • What are the major milestones for its development?
    • Include the history to date.
  • Explain how the system can improve the following topics. The information should be specific and not a repetition of information.
    • Patient Safety
      • This is specific to your topic and not things in general. How does your emerging technology in healthcare address improving patient safety?
    • Quality Improvement
      • Do not describe why quality improvement in general is important. For your selected topic, focus on practice improvement. Examples include but are not limited to less errors, less complications, better outcomes, etc.
    • Cost Containment
      • How does the emerging technology save money or decrease the cost? 
      • Be specific- what are the savings. 
    • Patient Engagement
      • How is a patient engaged in the technology?
  • Identify and explain a minimum of three pros and three cons of this system.
    •  Be explicit what are the pros and what are the cons. 
    • Do not repeat the same information from other sections.
  • Identify and explain ethical, legal and standards that impact this emerging technology.
    • Be specific with the legislation, administrative rule or standards.  
    • Do not explain why HIPAA is important.
    • Conduct a search on 
      • Ethical issues related to your topic.
      • Legislation related to your topic.
      • Governmental agencies related to your topic
      • Standards related to your topic
  • Evaluate the potential barriers for the further development of this emerging technology.
    • Why is this an emerging technology?
    • Why is it not more common in healthcare?

Minimum of 4 references

Topic is 3D printing in healthcare. Be careful that you distinguish between development and fully functional.

 

Looking for a Similar Assignment? Let us take care of your classwork while you enjoy your free time! All papers are written from scratch and are 100% Original. Try us today! Use Code SAVE15 for 15% discount

[Solution] Patient Experience Population Health

[Solution] Patient Experience Population Health

To Prepare:

  • Read the articles by Sikka, Morath, & Leape (2015); Crabtree, Brennan, Davis, & Coyle (2016); and Kim et al. (2016) provided in the Resources.
  • Reflect on how EBP might impact (or not impact) the Quadruple Aim in healthcare.
  • Consider the impact that EBP may have on factors impacting these quadruple aim elements, such as preventable medical errors or healthcare delivery.

To Complete:

Write a brief analysis (no longer than 2 pages) of the connection between EBP and the Quadruple Aim.

Your analysis should address how EBP might (or might not) help reach the Quadruple Aim, including each of the four measures of:

  • Patient experience
  • Population health
  • Costs
  • Work life of healthcare providers
 

Looking for a Similar Assignment? Let us take care of your classwork while you enjoy your free time! All papers are written from scratch and are 100% Original. Try us today! Use Code SAVE15 for 15% discount

[Solution] Exist Regarding Attitudes Toward

[Solution] Exist Regarding Attitudes Toward

 

After studying Module 7: Lecture Materials & Resources, discuss the following:

  • Grief: define and describe the physical symptoms, psychological and social responses and its spiritual aspects.
  • Summarize the types of grief.
  • Although death is a universal human experience, please specify culture-specific considerations that exist regarding attitudes toward the loss of a loved one, including age (child or older adult) and cause of death.

Submission Instructions:

  • Your initial post should be at least 500 words, formatted and cited in current APA style with support from at least 2 academic sources.

 

Read

 

Looking for a Similar Assignment? Let us take care of your classwork while you enjoy your free time! All papers are written from scratch and are 100% Original. Try us today! Use Code SAVE15 for 15% discount

[Solution] Powerpoint Presentation Consisting

[Solution] Powerpoint Presentation Consisting

The student will create a PowerPoint presentation consisting of 9 slides(excluding the cover page and reference) which will allow them to demonstrate a developing sense of themselves as learners. FirstStudents build on prior experiences and how those experiences led to an understanding of self, others, and program content (Slides 1, 2, and 3). Next, students are asked to respond to how they will deal with new and challenging situations while questioning and discussing any personal biases, stereotypes, preconceptions, and assumptions that were made throughout this process (Slides 3,4 and 5). Finally, students will discuss how they will use their experiences in the Health Management or Health Science Program to make the transition from being a student to becoming a graduate (Slides 5, 6, and 7). American Psychological Association (APA) format to cite sources is required. 

 

Looking for a Similar Assignment? Let us take care of your classwork while you enjoy your free time! All papers are written from scratch and are 100% Original. Try us today! Use Code SAVE15 for 15% discount

[Solution] Protect Patient Information

[Solution] Protect Patient Information

 

Respond to the following question based on this weeks lesson and,  if it’s relevant, include your own personal experience.

  • What is confidentiality? How is confidentiality impacted by HIPAA?
  • Describe at least one incident when confidential information within an informatics system was improperly disclosed. If you have not had this experience, describe at least one opportunity for potential improper disclosure of confidential information within an informatics system.
  • What additional security measures do you feel would further protect patient information in  clinical practice?
 

Looking for a Similar Assignment? Let us take care of your classwork while you enjoy your free time! All papers are written from scratch and are 100% Original. Try us today! Use Code SAVE15 for 15% discount

[Solution] Additional Neurological Problem Called

[Solution] Additional Neurological Problem Called

please respond to each discussion post with apa references for each minimum 6-8 sentences. Thank you!

  • Describe the pathophysiology, clinical manifestations, evaluation,  and treatment of two diseases of the posterior pituitary–syndrome of  inappropriate antidiuretic hormone secretion (SIADH) and diabetes  insipidus (DI).

SIADH and DI are two disorders that often get confused, however, they are opposite each other. SIADH is “Soaked Inside” and DI is “Dry Inside”. The one thing these two disorders have in common is the activity of ADH (Schnur, 2021).  

The pathophysiology of Syndrome of inappropriate antidiuretic hormone  secretion (SIADH) is first caused by abnormally increased secretion of  antidiuretic hormone (ADH) for no apparent reason. Other times there is a  CNS disorder such as cancer, cardiopulmonary disorders, vascular  diseases, and myxedema for the increased secretion of ADH. Medications  such as antidepressants, antipsychotics, narcotics, and NSAIDS can also  cause SIADH. The unusually high release of ADH will cause water  retention, dilutional hyponatremia, and hypo-osmolarity (McCance &  Huether 2014).

Clinical manifestations of SIADH include dilutional hyponatremia.  Depending on how fast and severe the sodium levels are dropping will  determine the extent of clinical manifestations. Increased thirst,  dyspnea on exertion, and fatigue can manifest with sodium levels between  140-130 mEq/l. GI upset with vomiting and abdominal cramps are seen  with sodium levels of 130-120 mEq/l. Sodium levels below 115 mEq/l will  result in severe sometimes irreversible neurological changes (McCance  & Huether, 2014).

Evaluation and Treatment need immediate attention once clinical  manifestations are present. A diagnosis of SIADH requires urine and  serum lab values to be obtained. Serum osmolality of less than 280  mOsm/kg and hyponatremia of less than 135 mEq/l. Urine hyperosmolarity,  and urine sodium excretion match sodium intake.

Treatment includes correcting the cause of SIADH. The priority is to  correct severe hyponatremia first with 3% hypertonic saline.  Hyponatremia needs to be corrected slowly because too quick of a  correction can cause an additional neurological problem called central  pontine myelinolysis. Fluid restriction of 800-1000ml/day  is also  implemented. Continued monitoring of urine and serum lab values to  monitor the hyponatremia and frequent neurological assessments to detect  any neurological changes. Monitoring of vital signs and I & O’s are  also included in the treatment plan (McCance & Huether, 2014)

Diabetes Insipidus (DI) is a decrease of ADH resulting in polyuria  and polydipsia. Due to insufficient amounts of ADH being produced, there  are three forms of DI with neurogenic (hypothalamic), which are the  most common. Tumors, lesions, infection, and immunologic disorders  disrupt the synthesis, transport, or release of ADH (McCance &  Huether, 2014).

Clinical manifestations include polydipsia, and polyuria, with urine  output of as much as 8-12L/day. Polydipsia with a continued thirst for  cold drinks. Serum laboratory values will show hypernatremia. Urine lab  values will be consistent with a low urine specific gravity because of  the body’s inability to reabsorb water (McCance & Huether, 2014).

Evaluation and Treatment-It must first be confirmed that the problem  is DI and not Diabetes Mellitus. A diagnosis of DI will reveal  polydipsia, polyuria, low specific urine gravity, low urine osmolality,  hypernatremia, and high serum osmolality. A water deprivation test will  also rule out DI if the urine volume decreases with the decrease in  water intake. Treatment will include treating the underlying causes and  medication administration such as DDAVP (McCance & Huether, 2014)

McCance, K.L. & Huether, S.E. (Eds.). (2014). Pathophysiology: The biologic basis for disease 

in adults and children. (7th. ed.). Elsevier Mosby. https://online.vitalsource.com/books/9780323088541 

 Links to an external site.

Schnur, M. B. (2021, October 21). Siadh versus di: What’s the difference? NursingCenter. Retrieved November 21, 2022, from https://www.nursingcenter.com/ncblog/october-2021/siadh-vs-di

2nd discussion post

An  expansion of the prostate gland is referred to as benign prostatic  hypertrophy (BPH), sometimes known as benign prostatic hypertrophy (Ng,  2022). Lower urinary tract symptoms frequently occur as a result of the  prostatic tissue pushing down on the urethra when it travels through the  prostate. Typically, males 60 years of age and older exhibit this. BPH  and enlargement are linked to aging and androgens in the blood. The need  to pass urine, a delay in beginning to urinate, and a weaker urine  stream are the typical symptoms. Chronic cases result in prolonged urine  retention and overflow incontinence (Huether & McCance, 2014).

A medical history, physical examination, and laboratory  testing, such as a urinalysis, are used to make the diagnosis. Drugs  have been used successfully to treat BPH. Smooth muscle in the bladder  and prostate is relaxed using 1-adrenergic blockers (tamsulosin and  prazosin). Antiandrogen medications, including finasteride (Proscar),  specifically inhibit androgens at the cellular level of the prostate and  cause the prostate gland to constrict (Huether & McCance, 2014).

References

Huether, S., McCance, K. (2014). Pathophysiology: The Biologic Basis for Disease in Adults and Children (7th ed.). Elsevier Health Sciences (US). https://online.vitalsource.com/books/9780323088541

Ng M, Baradhi KM. Benign Prostatic Hyperplasia. [Updated 2022  Aug 8]. In: StatPearls [Internet]. Treasure Island (FL): StatPearls  Publishing; 2022 Jan-. Available from:  https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/books/NBK558920/

  

  

 

Looking for a Similar Assignment? Let us take care of your classwork while you enjoy your free time! All papers are written from scratch and are 100% Original. Try us today! Use Code SAVE15 for 15% discount

[Solution] Apa Referencing Topic Past

[Solution] Apa Referencing Topic Past

 Consider a topic (mental health, HIV, opioid epidemic, pandemics, obesity, prescription drug prices, or many others) that rises to the presidential level. 

Topic- COVID PANDEMICS

1. How did the current (Biden) and previous (Trump) presidents handle the problem? 

2. What would you do differently?  

3. Consider how federal agendas promote healthcare issues and how these healthcare issues become agenda priorities.

4. Consider a population health topic that rises to the presidential agenda level. Which social determinant most affects this health issue? How did two recent presidents handle the problem? What would you do differently? 

5.  Utilize at least 3 scholarly references and APA referencing 

 

Topic

Past President’s Approaches 

What could be Done Differently

 

Looking for a Similar Assignment? Let us take care of your classwork while you enjoy your free time! All papers are written from scratch and are 100% Original. Try us today! Use Code SAVE15 for 15% discount

[Solution] Least One Additional Discussion

[Solution] Least One Additional Discussion

 

Describe the difference between the Qualitative and Quantitative research; discuss what type of research reveals better outcomes and why?

  • Must address the topic.
  • Rationales must be provided.
  • You may list examples from your own nursing practice.
  • 150-word minimum/250-word maximum without the references.
  • Minimum of two references (the course textbook must be one of the references) in APA format, must have been published within last 3-5 years.
  • Due Thursday, week #12
  • Be prepared to discuss in class, week #12
  • Must respond to at least one additional discussion question.
  • Rationales must be provided for the response(s).
  • 50-word minimum/100-word maximum without the reference(s).
 

Looking for a Similar Assignment? Let us take care of your classwork while you enjoy your free time! All papers are written from scratch and are 100% Original. Try us today! Use Code SAVE15 for 15% discount